Content-Length: 161581 Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
[…] Scavo, 593 F.2d 837, 842 (8th Cir. 1979). 111 But see, Tex. Priv. Ltr. Rul. DM-344 (May 2, 1995) (Texas Attorney General Dan Morales explaining that §1084 applies to betting on card games on the Internet). |
|||||
|
explaining the bill, explicitly referred only to sports betting.112 One of the Bill's sponsors, claimed that the act "involves the transmission of wagers or bets and layoffs on horseracing and other sporting events."113 Second, Congress was aware of the other types of gambling that existed when it adopted the statute. This is evidenced in 18 U.S.C §1955 -which makes it a crime to conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own an illegal gambling business. In that statute, Congress defined gambling broadly to include "pool-selling, bookmaking, maintaining slot machines, roulette wheels or dice tables, and conducting lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or selling chances therein."114 Congress did not specifically address each of these in §1084. Therefore, Congress probably intended the phrase "sporting event or contest" to be interpreted narrowly, thus excluding non-sports related betting.